Legal Justification For NSA Wiretaps
[…] A "United States person" is defined in 50 U.S.C. 1801(i) as "a citizen of the United States [or] an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence." A "wire communication" is defined as a communication that is traveling by a wire.

Kerr concludes that the NSA clearly violated the statute.  In fact, our Attorney General even recognized this

But note that the statute carves out several exceptions to the rule above.  Do the NSA wiretaps fit within any of the statutory exceptions?

Let’s take a look at them.  50 U.S.C. 1802(a)(1) provides in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one year if the Attorney General certifies in writing under oath that–

(A) the electronic surveillance is solely directed at–
(i) the acquisition of the contents of communications transmitted by means of communications used exclusively between or among foreign powers, as defined in section 1801(a)(1), (2), or (3) of this title; or
(ii) the acquisition of technical intelligence, other than the spoken communications of individuals, from property or premises under the open and exclusive control of a foreign power, as defined in section 1801(a)(1), (2), or (3) of this title; [and]

(B) there is no substantial likelihood that the surveillance will acquire the contents of any communication to which a United States person is a party.

Well, okay.  We have to see what this exception means by "a foreign power, as defined in section 1801(a)(1), (2), or (3)".

So we go there.  Here’s how the statute defines a "foreign power" in 50 U.S.C. 1801: